There are such tourism is popular in Adjara:
• Ecotourism: rural, as well as bird watching
• Wine - a large number of diverse wines, wine houses and producers attract tourists, sommeliers and connoisseurs of wine
• Business - Batumi and Adjara have a significant number of business and business centers, there are deals and business meetings, trainings
• Gaming - a large number of casinos and gaming houses, a special zone in the territory of Georgia, attracts tourists to Adjara
• Cruise - here comes a large number of sea liners, as the location and review location
The climate in Adjara is subtropical.
The region is bordered with Turkey, just 20 km from Batumi.
The population of the Adjara region is only 380 thousand people, the region consists of 2 cities and 5 municipalities.
The region has developed transport:
• The railway, which connects the region with the capital of Georgia, and also performs cargo transportation of goods arriving to the port on ships
• Air transport - Batumi International Airport, which is in concession with the Turkish company. The airport has a seasonal load, there are many flights in the summer and not much in winter
• Bus service - presented by local and international carriers. Flights are made in the direction of the capital, to Turkey and other regions.
• Car rental - developed, represented by a number of international and local companies
• Bicycle transport - a large number of bike scoring, as well as small rental points developed in Batumi.
• Renting a car in Adjara, like all transport, is not limited to movement only in the Adjara region. I rented a car - travel all over Georgia.