Concerning the fore case, it was a big tragedy for the whole region: Tamerlane and his army locked every monk in the monastery and set a fire there in the 14th century. Everybody who died on the fire case were canonized and considered Saint Kvatakhevi martyr.
Foundation time: 8-9th centuries
Location: the left bank of Kakhtuvni river, Kartli
You thought that Kakhtuvni looks more like the fortress than a monastery? Be sure: you though right. N the middle ages the main part of the buildings were constructed like fortresses for their inhabitants could protect themselves – the enemies often attacked them.
Kakhtuvni monastery perfectly coped with being a fortress except for one time when churchmen had to leave the monastery. But they had time to hide an icon of Holy Mother. The time have passed. And the icon which location was wrapped in a shroud of mystery, soon were lost to everybody. Nobody has found it yet.
The male monastery were opened to the visitors again in 1993.
Foundation time: the 7th century
Location: Trialeti range (Kaspi region)
Nowadays state: not an active monastery
The whole history of the monastery is still unknown. As the monastery building were started in the 7th century (however, it was finished in the 13th century), it has a status of one the oldest on the territory of Georgia.
Nowadays, even though Rkoni monastery is not active, it is still a monastery: for example, you must not put tents and make much noise close to it.
It is not easy to get to the monastery. Even if you decided to get to Rkoni with the help of a car, you will have to walk on foot the last couple of kilometers, even SUV will not cope with such location. That is why the monastery has a little amount of visitors.