calls from 08 AM till 10 PM
The History of Bridges in Tbilisi
Some of Tbilisi bridges are famous all over the world, the others are not, but they do not stop being less important. The locals tell the tourists their history. In this article, we will get acquainted with the history of bridges in Tbilisi.
The Bridge of Peace
The most about bridge in Tbilisi and the whole Georgia – the Bidge of Peace locals call “Always pad” because it really reminds a pad because of its form. In 2010 this bridge was projected by Michele de Lucchi and other architects in Italy and it was transported to Georgia in disassembled state. As a rule, it would be better to look at the bridge in the evening when it is dark when the lightening is turned on and all 10 000 lamps are twinkling in the dark. They show the elements of the periodic table from which the body of the man consists of. According to a plan, this signal means that all the people and nations are equal and should leave in peace.